logo

Video encyclopedia

Linseed oil

2:17

Nutritional Supplements : Benefits of Flaxseed Oil for Women

1:05

Nutrition & Diets : What Are the Benefits of Flaxseed Oil?

1:47

How to Apply Flaxseed Oil to the Scalp : DIY Beauty Care

1:02

Nutrition Advice : About Flaxseed Oil

1:01

Mayo Clinic Minute: Flaxseed - Tiny seed, nutritional powerhouse

Linseed oil, also known as flaxseed oil or flax oil, is a colourless to yellowish oil obtained from the dried, ripened seeds of the flax plant. The oil is obtained by pressing, sometimes followed by solvent extraction. Linseed oil is a drying oil, meaning it can polymerize into a solid form. Due to its polymer-forming properties, linseed oil can be used on its own or blended with combinations of other oils, resins or solvents as an impregnator, drying oil finish or varnish in wood finishing, as a pigment binder in oil paints, as a plasticizer and hardener in putty, and in the manufacture of linoleum. Linseed oil use has declined over the past several decades with increased availability of synthetic alkyd resins—which function similarly but resist yellowing.