logo

Video encyclopedia

Tocopheryl acetate

1:29

What is vitamin E acetate?

3:53

Michigan marijuana agency doesn't test for vitamin E acetate, a compound being investigated in vapin

1:53

Vitamin E acetate linked to recent vaping illnesses

3:23

Vitamin E chemical is 'key focus' in vaping illness investigation, health officials say

0:31

Vitamin-E Acetate Linked To Vaping Problems

Tocopheryl acetate, also known as vitamin E acetate, is a common vitamin supplement with the molecular formula C31H52O3 (for 'α' form). It is the ester of acetic acid and tocopherol (vitamin E). It is often used in dermatological products such as skin creams. Tocopheryl acetate is not oxidized and can penetrate through the skin to the living cells, where about 5% is converted to free tocopherol. Claims are made for beneficial antioxidant effects. Tocopheryl acetate is used as an alternative to tocopherol itself because the phenolic hydroxyl group is blocked, providing a less acidic product with a longer shelf life. It is believed that the acetate is slowly hydrolyzed after it is absorbed into the skin, regenerating tocopherol and providing protection against the sun's ultraviolet rays.
  • Use in cosmetics 

  • Ingredient in vape liquids 

  • Chemistry